1976

H/A/NGamesWinsLosses%
All Games281513.536
Home16124.750
Away1037.300
Neutral202.000
DateRankOpponentOpp. RankConf.SiteLocationH/AOTsWVUOppW/LAttendance
Nov 29 Hunter College WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8440W7,987
Dec 3 Wake Forest Winston-Salem, NCA 8093L7,450
Dec 6 Purdue WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7990L12,250
Dec 10 Temple WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7871W6,442
Dec 29 New Mexico Albuquerque, NMA 8976W16,040
Dec 30 California Albuquerque, NMN 6882L15,497
Jan 3 Syracuse WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 9775W4,210
Jan 7 Pitt Fitzgerald Field HousePittsburgh, PAA 6170L3,729
Jan 10 Davidson Charlotte, NCA18480W3,355
Jan 12 Virginia Tech Cassell ColiseumBlacksburg, VAA 80114L10,000
Jan 14 City College of New York WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 9274W5,014
Jan 21 Duquesne WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7672W4,254
Jan 24 Penn State Recreation HallUniversity Park, PAA 6964W2,596
Jan 26 Virginia Tech WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7881L6,923
Jan 28 Virginia WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7158W6,047
Jan 31 Duke Cameron Indoor StadiumDurham, NCA 7786L7,800
Feb 3 Saint Francis, PA WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 6759W4,397
Feb 5 Rutgers7Madison Square GardenNew York, NYA 7686L18,131
Feb 7 Villanova PalestraPhiladelphia, PAA 5875L4,905
Feb 11 Pitt WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8572W10,087
Feb 14 Notre Dame10Athletic and Convocation CenterNotre Dame, INA 7797L11,345
Feb 18 Penn State WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 10387W6,012
Feb 21 George Washington WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7689L10,895
Feb 23 Cincinnati13Charleston Civic CenterCharleston, WVN 5666L7,100
Feb 25 Richmond WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 10984W4,089
Mar 1 New Hampshire WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 9167W3,745
Mar 5 George Washington WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 9799L5,064
Mar 6 Villanova WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8764W3,950
NameGPGSMINMPGFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%RebRPGPFDqAstPtsPPGTF
 28 5528197.4930194647.838557966.5105337.658718426224580.210
Tony Robertson282886330.822442353.0528461.91234.481410050017.90
Earnie Hall281664823.16314144.7305455.6762.7631971565.60
Warren Baker281366723.89122540.47511267.01846.6560332579.22
Russell Chapman28856320.19620347.3334376.71264.5491202258.00
Junius Lewis2861957.0184440.9101855.6511.84235461.60
Stan Boskovich272674027.419538151.29110983.51425.37325348117.81
Maurice "Mo" Robinson271652219.37615947.8225341.51545.7632161746.42
Sid Bostick27951819.25210549.5223562.9903.3521251264.70
Bob Huggins251649119.67115147.0324080.0612.4774531747.02
Dana Perno2221165.3174537.8142263.6150.7908482.20
Tommy Roberts1801206.7205139.2020.0241.31409402.20
Dave McCardle150785.261540.04757.160.4706161.10
Bill Roberson5071.41333.300 10.210120.40
TEAM28  0.0       0.0    0.03
#NamePosHtWtClassLetterCaptainHometown
11Earnie HallG6' 0"160Sr* Compton, CA
12Dana PernoG6' 2"175Fr* Uniontown, PA
14Tony RobertsonG6' 5"195Jr* Detroit, MI
15Dave McCardleG6' 0"170Sr* Radford, VA
22Tommy RobertsF6' 6"190So* Monroeville, PA
24Bill RobersonG     
25Sid BostickF6' 6"190So* Jeannette, PA
30Stan BoskovichF6' 6"195Sr**Masontown, PA
31Junius LewisC6' 11"225Fr* Richmond, VA
32Russell ChapmanF6' 7"210Jr* Toledo, OH
35Bob HugginsG6' 3"195Jr* Port Washington, OH
40Warren BakerF/C6' 7"200Sr**White Sulphur Springs, WV
45Maurice "Mo" RobinsonF/C6' 7"215So* Welch, WV

Not in a conference.