Honors

Season Name Award
2015Juwan StatenBig 12 Preseason Player of the Year
2013Deniz KilicliBig 12 Honorable Mention
2013Eron HarrisBig 12 Honorable Mention
2013Juwan StatenBig 12 Academic Second Team
2013Aaric MurrayBig 12 Rookie of the Week, December 10, 2012
2013Kevin NoreenBig 12 Academic First Team
2012Kevin NoreenBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2012Kevin JonesBig 12 All-Conference First Team
2012Kevin JonesBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2012Kevin JonesBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 26, 2011
2012Kevin JonesBIG EAST Player of the Week, March 5, 2012
2012Gary BrowneBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2012Pat ForsytheBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2012Keaton MilesBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2012Darryl "Truck" BryantBIG EAST All-Conference Third Team
2012Darryl "Truck" BryantBIG EAST Player of the Week, January 9, 2012
2012Jabarie HindsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2012Darryl "Truck" BryantBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 12, 2011
2011Kevin JonesBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2011Kevin JonesBIG EAST All-Conference Honorable Mention
2011Joe MazzullaBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2011Cam ThoroughmanBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2011Kenny RossBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2011Kevin NoreenBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Deniz KilicliBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST Player of the Week, November 30, 2009
2010Cam PayneBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Devin EbanksBIG EAST All-Conference Third Team
2010Devin EbanksBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 28, 2009
2010Kevin JonesBIG EAST All-Tournament Team
2010Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST All-Conference First Team
2010Cam ThoroughmanBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST All-Tournament Team (MOP)
2010Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST Player of the Week, March 8, 2010
2010Bryan LowtherBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Kenny RossBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Dalton PepperBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Jonnie WestBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2010Joe MazzullaBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2009Joe MazzullaBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2009Josh SowardsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2009Cam ThoroughmanBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2009Jonnie WestBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2009Alex RuoffBIG EAST Sportsmanship Award
2009Darryl "Truck" BryantBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2009Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST All-Conference Second Team
2009Alex RuoffBIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Award
2009Alex RuoffBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2009Alex RuoffBIG EAST All-Conference Honorable Mention
2009Alex RuoffBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 29, 2008
2009Devin EbanksBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, March 9, 2009
2009Devin EbanksBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, February 23, 2009
2009Devin EbanksBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, February 16, 2009
2009Devin EbanksBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, December 15, 2008
2009Devin EbanksBIG EAST All-Tournament Team
2009Devin EbanksBIG EAST All-Rookie Team
2009Alex RuoffCoSIDA Academic All-America First Team
2008Joe AlexanderBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 17, 2007
2008Darris NicholsBIG EAST Sportsmanship Award
2008Joe AlexanderBIG EAST All-Tournament Team
2008Alex RuoffBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2008Ted TalkingtonBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2008Alex RuoffCoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team
2008Joe AlexanderBIG EAST Player of the Week, March 10, 2008
2008Ted TalkingtonBIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Award
2008Joe AlexanderBIG EAST All-Conference First Team
2008Josh SowardsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2008John FlowersBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2007Rob SummersBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2007Frank YoungBIG EAST All-Conference First Team
2007Wellington SmithBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2007Jamie SmalliganBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2007Devan BawinkelBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2007Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST All-Rookie Team
2007Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, February 5, 2007
2007Alex RuoffBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2007Da'Sean ButlerBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, February 12, 2007
2007Ted TalkingtonBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2007Joe MazzullaBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Alex RuoffBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 26, 2005
2006Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST Player of the Week, January 2, 2006
2006Darris NicholsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Joe AlexanderBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Mike GanseyBIG EAST All-Conference First Team
2006Mike GanseyBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST All-Conference First Team
2006Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Ted TalkingtonBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006J.D. CollinsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Johannes HerberBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Johannes HerberBIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Award
2006Johannes HerberCoSIDA Academic All-America First Team
2006Josh SowardsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2006Rob SummersBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2005Duriel PriceBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2005Tyrone SallyBIG EAST All-Conference Honorable Mention
2005J.D. CollinsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2005Darris NicholsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2005Tyrone SallyBIG EAST Player of the Week, November 29, 2004
2005Johannes HerberBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2005Mike GanseyBIG EAST Player of the Week, January 3, 2005
2005Johannes HerberCoSIDA Academic All-America First Team
2005Mike GanseyBIG EAST All-Tournament Team
2005Mike GanseyBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2005Luke BonnerBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2005Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST All-Tournament Team
2004Duriel PriceBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2004Johannes HerberCoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team
2004Johannes HerberBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2004J.D. CollinsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2003Johannes HerberBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2003Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2003Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST All-Rookie Team
2003Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, December 2, 2003
2003Duriel PriceBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2003Kevin PittsnogleBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, January 27, 2003
2003Drew SchifinoBIG EAST All-Conference Third Team
2003J.D. CollinsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2002Chris MossBIG EAST All-Conference Third Team
2002John OliverBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2002Jonathan HargettBIG EAST Player of the Week, November 26, 2001
2001John OliverBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2001Calvin BowmanBIG EAST Player of the Week, February 26, 2001
2001Calvin BowmanBIG EAST Player of the Week, February 19, 2001
2001Brooks BerryBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2001Michael AyodeleBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2001Calvin BowmanBIG EAST All-Conference First Team
2001Calvin BowmanBIG EAST Most Improved Player
2000Marcus GoreeBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 20, 1999
2000Jason D'AlesioBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2000Marcus GoreeBIG EAST Player of the Week, January 31, 2000
2000Tim LylesBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
2000Marcus GoreeBIG EAST All-Conference Third Team
2000Brooks BerryBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1999Chris MossBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1999Jason D'AlesioBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1999Marcus GoreeBIG EAST All-Conference Second Team
1999Brad McMillianBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1999John OliverBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1998Damian OwensBig East All-Conference First Team
1998Jarrod WestBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1998Carl WilliamsBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1998Damian OwensBig East Defensive Player of the Year
1998Damian OwensBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 22, 1997
1998Damian OwensBIG EAST Player of the Week, January 12, 1998
1998Damian OwensCoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team
1998Damian OwensBig East Academic All-Star Team
1998Jason D'AlesioBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1998Brooks BerryBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1998Damian OwensBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 1, 1997
1997Damian OwensBig East All-Conference Third Team
1997Jarrod WestBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1997Gordon MaloneBIG EAST Player of the Week, December 9, 1996
1997Gordon MaloneBIG EAST Rookie of the Week, December 25, 1996
1997Adrian PledgerBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1997Gordon MaloneBIG EAST Player of the Week, February 3, 1997
1997Damian OwensBig East Academic All-Star Team
1997Damian OwensBIG EAST Player of the Week, January 29, 1996
1997Damian OwensBIG EAST Player of the Week, January 27, 1997
1996Damian OwensBig East All-Conference Third Team
1996Jarrod WestBIG EAST Academic All-Star Team
1996Damian OwensBig East Academic All-Star Team
1996Damian OwensBIG EAST Player of the Week, March 1, 1996
1996Gordon MaloneBIG EAST All-Rookie Team
1995Cyrus JonesAtlantic 10 All-Conference Third Team
1995Zain ShawAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 1, 1995
1995Zain ShawAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1995Zain ShawAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 11, 1994
1995Damian OwensAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, March 5, 1995
1994Ricky RobinsonAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 29, 1994
1994Pervires "P.G." GreeneAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 22, 1994
1994Pervires "P.G." GreeneAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 15, 1994
1994Pervires "P.G." GreeneAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1994Marsalis BaseyAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1994Marsalis BaseyAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 26, 1994
1994Nenad GrmusaAtlantic 10 All-Academic Team
1994Mike BoydAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 18, 1993
1993Marsalis BaseyAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 23, 1993
1993Ricky RobinsonAtlantic 10 All-Conference Third Team
1993Nenad GrmusaAtlantic 10 All-Academic Team
1993Marsalis BaseyAtlantic 10 All-Conference Third Team
1993Matt RoadcapAtlantic 10 All-Academic Team
1992Wilfred KirkaldyAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, December 14, 1991
1992Ricky RobinsonAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 11, 1992
1992Ricky RobinsonAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 8, 1992
1992Ricky RobinsonAtlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
1992Chris LeonardAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1992Chris LeonardAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1992Chris LeonardAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 28, 1991
1992Marsalis BaseyAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 1, 1992
1992Matt RoadcapAtlantic 10 All-Academic Team
1991Matt RoadcapAtlantic 10 All-Academic Team
1991Mike BoydAtlantic 10 All-Freshman Team
1991Chris BrooksAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 17, 1991
1991Mike BoydAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, December 23, 1990
1991Mike BoydAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, February 3, 1991
1991Chris BrooksAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 9, 1990
1991Chris BrooksAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 23, 1990
1991Chris BrooksAtlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
1990Charles BectonAtlantic 10 All-Conference Third Team
1990Tracy SheltonAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 31, 1989
1990Tracy SheltonAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 10, 1989
1990Steve BergerAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1990Tracy SheltonAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1989Steve BergerAtlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
1989Tracy SheltonAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, January 29, 1989
1989Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
1989Herbie BrooksAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 11, 1988
1989Steve BergerAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 22, 1989
1989Herbie BrooksAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1989Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 18, 1988
1989Tracy SheltonAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, December 18, 1988
1989Chris BrooksAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1989Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 1, 1989
1988Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1988Tyrone ShawAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 10, 1988
1988Tyrone ShawAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1988Chris BrooksAtlantic 10 All-Freshman Team
1987Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 18, 1987
1987Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 8, 1987
1987Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 1, 1987
1987Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1987Tyrone ShawAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1987Steve BergerAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1987Steve BergerAtlantic 10 All-Freshman Team
1986Dale BlaneyAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1986Dale BlaneyAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 1, 1985
1986Dale BlaneyAtlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
1986Herbie BrooksAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, December 1, 1985
1986Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, February 23, 1986
1986Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 All-Freshman Team
1986Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Year
1986Darryl PrueAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, December 15, 1985
1986Holman HarleyAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, January 19, 1986
1986Holman HarleyAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1986Holman HarleyAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1985Holman HarleyAtlantic 10 All-Rookie Team
1985Lester RoweAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, March 3, 1985
1985Lester RoweAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 9, 1984
1985Lester RoweAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1985Holman HarleyAtlantic 10 Freshman of the Week, January 27, 1985
1984Dale BlaneyAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1984Lester RoweAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1984Lester RoweAtlantic 10 Tournament Most Valuable Player
1983Greg JonesAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 6, 1983
1983Greg JonesAtlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
1983Russel ToddAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 20, 1983
1983Russel ToddAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1983Greg JonesAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1983Greg JonesAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, December 12, 1982
1983Greg JonesAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 13, 1983
1983Greg JonesAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, March 6, 1983
1983Greg JonesAtlantic 10 Player of the Year
1983Russel ToddAtlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
1983Lester RoweAtlantic 10 All-Tournament Team
1983Lester RoweAtlantic 10 Player of the Week, February 20, 1983
1983Dale BlaneyAtlantic 10 All-Rookie Team
1982Lester RoweEastern 8 All-Freshman Team
1982Greg JonesEastern 8 All-Tournament Team
1982Russel ToddEastern 8 All-Conference Second Team
1982Tony WashamEastern 8 All-Tournament Team
1982Tony WashamEastern 8 All-Conference Second Team
1982Greg JonesEastern 8 All-Conference First Team
1982Lester RoweEastern 8 Player of the Week, December 21, 1981
1982Greg JonesEastern 8 Player of the Year
1982Greg JonesEastern 8 Player of the Week, February 1, 1982
1981Russel ToddEastern 8 Player of the Week, January 19, 1981
1981Greg JonesEastern 8 All-Tournament Team
1981Russel ToddEastern 8 All-Conference Second Team
1981Greg JonesEastern 8 Player of the Week, January 26, 1981
1981Greg NanceEastern 8 Player of the Week, January 5, 1981
1981Quentin FreemanEastern 8 All-Rookie Team
1981Quentin FreemanEastern 8 Freshman of the Year
1981Greg JonesEastern 8 All-Conference First Team
1980Lowes MooreEastern 8 Tournament Most Valuable Player
1980Lowes MooreEastern 8 Player of the Week, January 13, 1980
1980Lowes MooreEastern 8 All-Tournament Team
1980Lowes MooreEastern 8 All-Conference Second Team
1979Lowes MooreEastern 8 Player of the Week, January 23, 1979
1979Lowes MooreEastern 8 Player of the Week, February 27, 1979
1979Lowes MooreEastern 8 All-Conference First Team
1979Dana PernoEastern 8 All-Tournament Team
1979Greg NanceEastern 8 Player of the Week, January 9, 1979
1979Dana PernoEastern 8 Player of the Week, January 9, 1979
1979Lowes MooreEastern 8 Player of the Week, January 16, 1979
1978Maurice "Mo" RobinsonEastern 8 All-Conference First Team
1978Lowes MooreEastern 8 All-Conference First Team
1978Lowes MooreEastern 8 All-Tournament Team
1977Tony RobertsonEastern 8 All-Conference First Team
1977Tony RobertsonEastern 8 All-Tournament Team
1972Wil RobinsonAssociated Press Third Team All-American
1972Wil RobinsonBasketball Weekly All-American
1972Wil RobinsonUnited Savings All-American
1972Wil RobinsonHelms Foundation All-American
1972Wil RobinsonChuck Taylor-Converse Second Team All-American
1968Carey BaileySouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1968Carey BaileySouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1968Bob "Hummer" HummellSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1968Ron "Fritz" WilliamsSouthern Conference Player of the Year
1968Ron "Fritz" WilliamsSouthern Conference Athlete of the Year
1968Ron "Fritz" WilliamsSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1968Ron "Fritz" WilliamsSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1968Ron "Fritz" WilliamsChuck Taylor-Converse Second Team All-American
1967Bob BenfieldSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1967Carl HeadSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1967Ron "Fritz" WilliamsSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1967Ron "Fritz" WilliamsSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1967David "Deacon" ReaserSouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1967Carl HeadSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1967David "Deacon" ReaserSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1966John CavaciniSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1966Carl HeadSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1966Ron "Fritz" WilliamsSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1966John LesherSouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1966Ron "Fritz" WilliamsSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1965Marty LentzSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1965Bob CampSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1965John LesherSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1965Bob CampSouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1964Tom LowrySouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1964Tom LowrySouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1963Rod ThornCoach & Athlete All-American
1963Tom LowrySouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1963Jim McCormickSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1963Rod ThornSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1963Rod ThornChuck Taylor-Converse All-American
1963Jim McCormickSouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1963Rod ThornSouthern Conference Athlete of the Year
1963Rod ThornSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1963Rod ThornSouthern Conference Tournament Most Valuable Player
1963Rod ThornLook-Basketball Writers All-American
1963Rod ThornHelms Foundation All-American
1962Don WeirSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1962Rod ThornSporting News All-American
1962Rod ThornSouthern Conference Player of the Year
1962Rod ThornSouthern Conference Athlete of the Year
1962Rod ThornSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1962Rod ThornCoaches Association Third Team All-American
1962Rod ThornChuck Taylor-Converse Second Team All-American
1962Rod ThornAssociated Press Second Team All-American
1962Rod ThornUnited Press International Second Team All-American
1962Tom LowrySouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1962Kenny WardSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1962Jim McCormickSouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1962Rod ThornSouthern Conference Tournament Most Valuable Player
1962Rod ThornHelms Foundation All-American
1961Lee PatroneSouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1961Rod ThornSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1961Lee PatroneSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1961Lee PatroneHelms Foundation Third Team All-American
1961Rod ThornSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1960Jerry WestSporting News All-American
1960Jerry WestUnited Press International All-American
1960Jerry WestSouthern Conference Tournament Most Valuable Player
1960Jim WarrenSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1960Jerry WestSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1960Jerry WestSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1960Jerry WestNEA Service All-American
1960Jerry WestSouthern Conference Player of the Year
1960Jerry WestNBC Television All-American
1960Jerry WestLook All-American
1960Jerry WestHelms Foundation All-American
1960Jerry WestCoaches Association All-American
1960Jerry WestChuck Taylor-Converse All-American
1960Jerry WestAssociated Press All-American
1960Jerry WestSouthern Conference Athlete of the Year
1960Lee PatroneSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1960Lee PatroneSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1960Willie AkersSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1959Jerry WestSouthern Conference Athlete of the Year
1959Jerry WestChuck Taylor-Converse All-American
1959Jerry WestCoaches Association All-American
1959Jerry WestLook All-American
1959Jerry WestNBC Television All-American
1959Jerry WestNEA Service All-American
1959Jerry WestSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1959Jerry WestSporting News All-American
1959Jerry WestSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1959Jerry WestSouthern Conference Player of the Year
1959Bob SmithSouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1959Jerry WestSouthern Conference Tournament Most Valuable Player
1959Jerry WestHelms Foundation All-American
1959Lee PatroneSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1959Jerry WestUnited Press International All-American
1959Jerry WestAssociated Press All-American
1958Lloyd SharrarCoaches Association Third Team All-American
1958Jerry WestUnited Press International Third Team All-American
1958Lloyd SharrarSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1958Lloyd SharrarSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1958Lloyd SharrarUnited Press International Third Team All-American
1958Bob SmithSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1958Don VincentSouthern Conference All-Conference Second Team
1958Don VincentSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1958Jerry WestAssociated Press Third Team All-American
1958Jerry WestChuck Taylor-Converse Second Team All-American
1958Jerry WestHelms Foundation Second Team All-American
1958Jerry WestSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1958Jerry WestSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1958Jerry WestSouthern Conference Tournament Most Valuable Player
1958Lloyd SharrarAssociated Press Second Team All-American
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleySouthern Conference Athlete of the Year
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyAssociated Press All-American
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyUnited Press International All-American
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyNEA Service Second Team All-American
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyHelms Foundation All-American
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyInternational News Service Second Team All-American
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyLook All-American
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleySouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1957Lloyd SharrarSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1957Lloyd SharrarSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1957Lloyd SharrarSouthern Conference Tournament Most Valuable Player
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleySouthern Conference Player of the Year
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyChuck Taylor-Converse All-American
1957Rod "Hot Rod" HundleySouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1956Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyUnited Press International Second Team All-American
1956Rod "Hot Rod" HundleySouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1956Rod "Hot Rod" HundleySouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1956Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyAssociated Press Second Team All-American
1956Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyHelms Foundation Second Team All-American
1956Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyCollier's Third Team All-American
1956Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyChuck Taylor-Converse Second Team All-American
1956Rod "Hot Rod" HundleyNEA Service Second Team All-American
1955Rod "Hot Rod" HundleySouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1955Rod "Hot Rod" HundleySouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1954Ralph "Red" HolmesSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1954Ralph "Red" HolmesSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1953Eddie BeckerSouthern Conference All-Tournament Second Team
1953Jim SottileSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1952Eddie BeckerSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1952Mark WorkmanCollier's Second Team All-American
1952Mark WorkmanLook All-American
1952Mark WorkmanAssociated Press All-American
1952Mark WorkmanUnited Press International All-American
1952Mark WorkmanHelms Foundation All-American
1952Mark WorkmanSouthern Conference All-Tournament First Team
1951Mark WorkmanSouthern Conference All-Conference First Team
1951Mark WorkmanBasketball Record Third Team All-American
1950George KingWest Virginia's Amateur Athlete of the Year
1949George KingWest Virginia's Amateur Athlete of the Year
1949Fred SchausHelms Foundation Third Team All-American
1948Eddie BeachHelms Foundation Third Team All-American
1947Leland "Lefty" ByrdHelms Foundation All-American
1945Jim WalthallPic Magazine Third Team All-American
1942Floyd "Scotty" HamiltonHelms Foundation All-American