1998

H/A/NGamesWinsLosses%
All Games33249.727
Home14131.929
Away1266.500
Neutral752.714
DateRankOpponentOpp. RankConf.SiteLocationH/AOTsWVUOppW/LAttendance
Nov 15 East Carolina WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8766W8,003
Nov 22 Alabama A&M WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 11485W4,069
Nov 28 Puerto Rico-Mayaguez Caguas Municipal ComplexSan Juan, PRA 11163W106
Nov 29 Rice Caguas Municipal ComplexSan Juan, PRN 7861W168
Nov 30 Dayton Caguas Municipal ComplexSan Juan, PRN 9674W203
Dec 3 Connecticut13*Harry A. Gampel PavilionStorrs, CTA 7588L9,621
Dec 6 St. John's *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8670W7,211
Dec 13 Ohio WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8963W5,005
Dec 16 Robert Morris WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 10152W3,367
Dec 20 Georgia20Georgia DomeAtlanta, GAA 8681W20,793
Dec 22 Virginia Tech Cassell ColiseumBlacksburg, VAA 5552W7,454
Dec 2723Duquesne WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 9078W6,343
Dec 3122Georgetown *MCI CenterWashington, DCA 6574L12,031
Jan 322Boston College *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7957W7,853
Jan 522Georgetown *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8170W10,091
Jan 1025Miami *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 9884W13,829
Jan 1521Notre Dame *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7274L10,398
Jan 1821Villanova *The PavilionVillanova, PAA17965W6,610
Jan 2023Rutgers *Rutgers Athletic CenterPiscataway, NJA 8072W5,751
Jan 2423Providence *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8163W12,073
Jan 2817Pitt *Pittsburgh Civic ArenaPittsburgh, PAA 7672W8,978
Feb 315Pitt *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 9072W10,027
Feb 715St. John's *Alumni HallJamaica, NYA 6977L6,008
Feb 1116Connecticut6*WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8062W15,167
Feb 1416Syracuse23*Carrier DomeSyracuse, NYA 5873L22,843
Feb 1616Marshall Charleston Civic CenterCharleston, WVN 7158W12,226
Feb 2220Seton Hall *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8171W12,381
Feb 2519Boston College *Silvio O. Conte ForumChestnut Hill, MAA 6972L4,726
Feb 2819Miami *Miami ArenaMiami, FLA 6670L5,989
Mar 423Rutgers Madison Square GardenNew York, NYN 6572L14,844
Mar 12 Temple24Boise State PavilionBoise, IDN 8252W12,154
Mar 14 Cincinnati9Boise State PavilionBoise, IDN 7574W12,154
Mar 19 Utah7Arrowhead PondAnaheim, CAN 6265L17,533
NameGPGSMINMPGFGFGAFG%3G3GA3G%FTFTAFT%OffRebRPGPFDqAstTOBlkStlPtsPPGTF
 33 6625200.81027222846.117151533.242268861.3554132540.261310523445116407264780.24
Jarrod West3333102030.911529938.56618336.1537570.712772.37601355747734910.60
Brent Solheim333284325.512724152.7020.0396460.9741594.81115353813302938.90
Adrian Pledger333180924.516034546.4154037.5617977.2511334.0731486575239612.00
Brian Lewin332981124.69919650.500 529355.91132527.61073405726332507.60
Greg Jones33566120.014335440.46418734.2334868.826662.0310855125138311.60
Marcus Goree33577923.610619554.411100.0508161.7891735.2681295337312638.00
Jarrett Kearse33034710.5328736.8103429.4223661.17461.43403417217962.90
Damian Owens323095029.721442350.6104820.89117751.4742126.65709667209752916.51
Tom Beynon2601064.13650.000 2825.03160.6190430280.30
Elton Scott2101145.492931.0030.04580.016311.51206636221.00
Carl Williams160674.292142.91333.36875.09150.91303717251.61
Brooks Berry150744.961637.54850.08988.99161.1706812241.60
Jason D'Alesio130221.731127.3060.0010.0020.220020160.50
Duane Lewis120221.81520.000 1425.0140.330230130.30
TEAM33  0.0         701233.7   11   0.02
#NamePosHtWtClassLetterCaptainHometown
00Marcus GoreeF6' 8"230So* Dallas, TX
3Carl WilliamsG6' 1"200Jr* Montgomery, AL
5Adrian PledgerG6' 2"195Sr**Camden, AL
10Greg JonesG6' 1"205Sr* Washington, DC
13Brooks BerryF6' 6"210Fr* Roanoke, VA
20Jason D'AlesioG6' 1"190So* Weirton, WV
21Duane LewisF6' 6"220So* Morgantown, WV
23Jarrod WestG5' 11"175Sr**Natchez, MS
24Damian OwensF6' 6"215Sr**Seat Pleasant, MD
32Elton ScottF6' 6"190Jr* Lebanon, KY
33Jarrett KearseG6' 5"190Fr* Philadelphia, PA
35Tom BeynonC6' 9"225Jr* Weirton, WV
45Brent SolheimF6' 8"235Sr**Rochester, MN
53Brian LewinC6' 11"265Sr* Brooklyn, NY
BIG EAST Conference Standings
#TeamConf. GamesWLT%OverallWLT%
1Connecticut181530.833373250.865
1Syracuse181260.667352690.743
2Miami, FL181170.6112818100.643
2St. John's181350.7223222100.688
3Seton Hall18990.5003015150.500
3West Virginia181170.611332490.727
4Providence187110.3892913160.448
4Villanova188100.4442912170.414
5Georgetown186120.3333116150.516
5Notre Dame187110.3892713140.481
6Boston College186120.3333115160.484
6Rutgers186120.3332914150.483
7Pitt186120.3332711160.407