1964

H/A/NGamesWinsLosses%
All Games281810.643
Home12102.833
Away954.556
Neutral734.429
DateRankOpponentOpp. RankConf.SiteLocationH/AOTsWVUOppW/LAttendance
Nov 30 Furman *Greenville, SCA 6765W2,933
Dec 2 Citadel *Charleston, SCA 5853W2,350
Dec 6 St. John's Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 7972W4,800
Dec 7 Duke4Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8186L5,700
Dec 10 Richmond *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 7971W5,200
Dec 13 VMI *Charleston Civic CenterCharleston, WVN 6468L5,500
Dec 14 Maryland Cole Field HouseCollege Park, MDA 7274L9,200
Dec 18 William & Mary *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 7873W4,000
Dec 26 Illinois L.A. Memorial Sports ArenaLos Angeles, CAN 8692L5,104
Dec 27 USC L.A. Memorial Sports ArenaLos Angeles, CAN 6581L907
Dec 28 Yale L.A. Memorial Sports ArenaLos Angeles, CAN 6966W523
Jan 2 Furman *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 5765L2,500
Jan 4 Davidson7*Charlotte ColiseumCharlotte, NCA 8293L11,666
Jan 9 VMI *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 7573W3,700
Jan 11 George Washington *Washington ColiseumWashington, DCA 9374W3,500
Jan 15 Penn State Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8463W4,100
Jan 18 Pitt Fitzgerald Field HousePittsburgh, PAA 7692L1,680
Jan 29 Davidson3*Charleston Civic CenterCharleston, WVN 7573W5,750
Feb 1 Virginia Tech *Cassell ColiseumBlacksburg, VAA 8173W10,000
Feb 5 Maryland Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 9167W6,000
Feb 8 George Washington *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8275W6,200
Feb 12 Pitt Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8684W6,300
Feb 15 Richmond *Richmond ArenaRichmond, VAA 7466W4,078
Feb 17 Syracuse Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 10485W6,000
Feb 19 Penn State Recreation HallUniversity Park, PAA 7686L5,000
Feb 22 Virginia Tech *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 7977W6,600
Feb 27 William & Mary Charlotte ColiseumCharlotte, NCN 8573W9,036
Feb 28 George Washington Charlotte ColiseumCharlotte, NCN 8088L11,666
NameGPGSMINMPGFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%RebRPGPFDqAstPtsPPG
 28 5600200.0779187841.562087670.8123444.163628298217877.8
Ricky Ray282885530.58321538.612016572.7682.48169528610.2
Tom Lowry282893333.315733047.612217569.729510.5101101343615.6
Bob Camp281656320.18218943.4607580.02037.3765412248.0
Bill Maphis261751619.87923234.1699572.61445.5663292278.7
Don Weir26749519.05013337.6233860.5542.1430301234.7
Marty Lentz25639615.86414943.0354872.91305.2350121636.5
John Cavacini25233713.54311039.1396065.0391.6592171255.0
Buddy Quertinmont231852222.78619643.9658378.3612.75013223710.3
Mike Wolfe231033614.64610245.1355366.01034.554161275.5
John Lesher22531514.3469846.9263378.8673.0240111185.4
Mike Barger16220012.5165927.13933.3291.82207352.2
Bill Ryczaj1611116.9265646.4213855.3392.42100734.6
Gary Shaffer60152.5060.02450.000.030320.3
Perry Polinsky3062.01333.300 20.710220.7
TEAM28  0.0       0.0    0.0
#NamePosHtWtClassLetterCaptainHometown
10Don WeirG5' 11"161Sr**Oceana, WV
11John CavaciniG6' 3"165So* Charleston, WV
12Buddy QuertinmontG6' 2"190Jr* Point Marion, PA
14Ricky RayG6' 0"168Jr* Huntington, WV
15Mike BargerG6' 4"182So* Dunbar, WV
22John LesherF6' 5"199So* Claymont, DE
23Bill MaphisF6' 4"175Jr* Romney, WV
24Perry PolinskyC6' 7"210So  Shadyside, OH
25Tom LowryC6' 8"208Sr**Madison, OH
30Gary ShafferG5' 9"165So  Wellsburg, WV
31Bob CampC6' 8"200Jr* Charleston, WV
32Mike WolfeF6' 4"200Sr**Belle, WV
34Marty LentzF6' 6"209Jr* Alexandria, VA
35Bill RyczajF6' 6"208So* Elizabeth, PA
Southern Conference Standings
#TeamConf. GamesWLT%OverallWLT%
1Davidson11920.818262240.846
2West Virginia141130.7862818100.643
3Virginia Tech10730.700231670.696
4VMI14770.5002412120.500
5Furman15780.4672611150.423
6George Washington12570.4172611150.423
7William & Mary14590.357229130.409
8Citadel12480.3332111100.524
9Richmond164120.250226160.273