1982

H/A/NGamesWinsLosses%
All Games31274.871
Home151501.000
Away972.778
Neutral752.714
DateRankOpponentOpp. RankConf.SiteLocationH/AOTsWVUOppW/LAttendance
Nov 28 Saint Leo WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 11163W5,583
Dec 5 Marshall Cam Henderson CenterHuntington, WVA 7891L10,250
Dec 9 Robert Morris WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8464W7,181
Dec 12 Ohio State WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7368W13,122
Dec 15 Wisconsin-Superior WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 11354W4,184
Dec 18 Manhattan Charleston Civic CenterCharleston, WVN 7342W4,770
Dec 19 Long Island Charleston Civic CenterCharleston, WVN 8583W5,208
Jan 2 Virginia Tech Roanoke Civic CenterRoanoke, VAN 7567W7,174
Jan 9 Rhode Island *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH17169W8,579
Jan 11 Massachusetts *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8065W10,511
Jan 13 Youngstown State Beeghly CenterYoungstown, OHA 6260W4,003
Jan 16 St. Bonaventure *Reilly CenterOlean, NYA 7167W5,012
Jan 18 Penn State WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7568W12,771
Jan 20 Duquesne *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 7565W10,394
Jan 23 Rhode Island *Providence Civic CenterProvidence, RIA 5957W2,426
Jan 25 Massachusetts *Curry Hicks CageAmherst, MAA 7260W1,483
Jan 30 Pitt *Fitzgerald Field HousePittsburgh, PAA 4845W6,180
Jan 31 South Alabama WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 6559W13,721
Feb 418Rutgers *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 5953W14,331
Feb 618George Washington *Charles E. Smith CenterWashington, DCA 7471W5,000
Feb 1111Duquesne *Pittsburgh Civic ArenaPittsburgh, PAA 9075W9,106
Feb 1311St. Bonaventure *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 4943W12,620
Feb 189Stetson WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 6860W13,491
Feb 209George Washington *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 5237W14,853
Feb 246Pitt *WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 8277W16,704
Feb 276Rutgers *Rutgers Athletic CenterPiscataway, NJA 6474L9,000
Mar 16Massachusetts WVU ColiseumMorgantown, WVH 9170W12,757
Mar 49St. Bonaventure Pittsburgh Civic ArenaPittsburgh, PAN 8065W13,776
Mar 69Pitt Pittsburgh Civic ArenaPittsburgh, PAN 7279L16,056
Mar 1114North Carolina A&T SpectrumLogan, UTN 10272W6,756
Mar 1214Fresno State11SpectrumLogan, UTN 4650L9,546
NameGPGSMINMPGFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%RebRPGPFDqAstTOBlkStlPtsPPGTF
 31 6212200.4870176949.255983666.9102533.16011244047486235229974.26
Phil Collins313168622.17814653.47612859.41605.21024385410132327.50
Russel Todd313197231.414427851.8639367.71725.56513644122835111.30
Tony Washam313088928.712325548.2739973.7742.46401007762731910.30
Greg Jones3128101832.817035647.812715681.41043.44401138535846715.10
Lester Rowe312480926.111822851.87010566.71725.584340787223069.93
Michael King31755517.96914547.6437160.6822.665223401271815.81
Quentin Freeman31150316.27716546.7547671.1501.654151480312086.70
Donnie Gipson30032510.8366852.9254062.5913.0491719247973.21
Tim Kearney2802268.1315655.4103231.3541.947099178722.60
Noah Moore190623.382532.03650.0241.3508825191.00
Devon Howe150473.14757.12450.0201.3801412100.70
Adam Powell140483.451241.761442.9100.7804620161.10
Diego McCoy537214.472825.071258.3122.46010217214.20
TEAM31  0.0       0.0       0.01
#NamePosHtWtClassLetterCaptainHometown
5Greg JonesG6' 1"180Jr* Youngstown, OH
11Tony WashamG6' 3"200Jr* Wilmington, DE
12Quentin FreemanG6' 3"175Jr* Charleston, SC
23Diego McCoyG6' 2"185Jr  Washington, DC
24Lester RoweF6' 5"195Fr* Buffalo, NY
25Noah MooreF6' 8"200Sr**Parkersburg, WV
32Donnie GipsonF6' 8"200Sr**Aliquippa, PA
33Russel ToddF/G6' 7"210Jr* Northfork, WV
40Tim KearneyC/F6' 11"215So* Falls Church, VA
41Adam PowellC6' 9"220Fr  Youngstown, OH
42Michael KingG/F6' 5"205So* Fairchance, PA
42Devon HoweF/C6' 11"215So  St. Louis, MO
53Phil CollinsC/F6' 9"220Sr**Palos Heights, IL
Eastern 8 Conference Standings
#TeamConf. GamesWLT%OverallWLT%
1West Virginia141310.929312740.871
2Rutgers14950.6433020100.667
3Pitt14860.5713020100.667
4St. Bonaventure14770.5002814140.500
5George Washington14770.5002713140.481
6Duquesne14590.3572711160.407
7Rhode Island144100.2862710170.370
8Massachusetts143110.214277200.259