1963

H/A/NGamesWinsLosses%
All Games31238.742
Home981.889
Away1165.545
Neutral1192.818
DateRankOpponentOpp. RankConf.SiteLocationH/AOTsWVUOppW/LAttendance
Dec 15Citadel *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8661W6,500
Dec 43VMI *Charleston Civic CenterCharleston, WVN 10074W5,600
Dec 83Ohio State Columbus, OHA 6976L13,497
Dec 116Richmond *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 7859W4,800
Dec 217Oregon State Memorial ColiseumLexington, KYN 7065W11,400
Dec 227Kentucky9Memorial ColiseumLexington, KYA 7579L11,750
Dec 26 Boston College Madison Square GardenNew York, NYN16564W11,695
Dec 28 St. Bonaventure Madison Square GardenNew York, NYN 9482W15,036
Dec 29 Illinois4Madison Square GardenNew York, NYN 7492L12,125
Jan 3 VMI *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8674W5,100
Jan 5 Furman *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 10471W5,800
Jan 89Davidson *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8973W6,200
Jan 129George Washington *Washington, DCA 10097W6,000
Jan 16 Penn State Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8973W6,000
Jan 19 Virginia Tech *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 8683W6,600
Jan 266Duke4Cameron Indoor StadiumDurham, NCA 71111L9,000
Jan 286Furman *Memorial AuditoriumGreenville, SCA 5859L4,123
Jan 30 Florida Charleston Civic CenterCharleston, WVN 11467W5,600
Feb 2 Pitt Fitzgerald Field HousePittsburgh, PAA 6867W5,222
Feb 5 Virginia Tech *Cassell ColiseumBlacksburg, VAA 7976W9,500
Feb 9 William & Mary *Norfolk ArenaNorfolk, VAA 7275L5,029
Feb 13 Pitt Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 6869L6,800
Feb 16 Richmond *Richmond ArenaRichmond, VAA 8972W 
Feb 20 Penn State Recreation HallUniversity Park, PAA 8382W 
Feb 23 George Washington *Mountaineer Field HouseMorgantown, WVH 10486W6,100
Feb 28 Richmond Richmond ArenaRichmond, VAA 7546W 
Mar 1 Furman Richmond ArenaRichmond, VAN 8163W 
Mar 2 Davidson Richmond ArenaRichmond, VAN 7974W5,280
Mar 11 Connecticut PalestraPhiladelphia, PAN 7771W9,236
Mar 15 Saint Joseph's Cole Field HouseCollege Park, MDN 8897L 
Mar 16 New York University9Cole Field HouseCollege Park, MDN 8373W 
NameGPGSMINMPGFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%RebRPGPFDqAstPtsPPG
 31 6225200.8972226542.961084572.2144846.759915394255482.4
Jim McCormick313199732.219545043.38010675.51223.97719747015.2
Mike Wolfe313188628.613127747.38612966.72467.97512034811.2
Tom Lowry313092629.913128745.68912571.22989.610561735111.3
Gale Catlett302662720.97420935.4243764.91133.8855301725.7
Bill Maphis30551617.27819939.2425675.01515.0541191986.6
Don Weir30243514.5318038.8364875.0301.031030983.3
Rod Thorn2929105236.324155743.317022176.92629.041012165222.5
Dave Shuck25126210.5255050.0163447.1823.35216662.6
Marty Lentz20021911.0356752.2243666.7814.129011944.7
Ricky Ray1801468.172528.0192190.5201.127020331.8
Buddy Quertinmont160805.0102737.0111573.3181.11108311.9
Bob Camp90495.461540.071163.6151.76015192.1
Gary McWilliams40133.32633.300 30.830041.0
Gay Elmore30124.051338.566100.072.3200165.3
Rudy Zatezalo2052.51333.300 00.010021.0
TEAM31  0.0       0.0    0.0
#NamePosHtWtClassLetterCaptainHometown
10Don WeirG5' 11"161Jr* Oceana, WV
11Jim McCormickG6' 3"174Sr* New Martinsville, WV
12Buddy QuertinmontG6' 2"190So  Point Marion, PA
14Ricky RayG6' 0"168So  Huntington, WV
21Rudy ZatezaloG6' 2"156So  Moundsville, WV
22Gale CatlettF6' 3"193Sr* Hedgesville, WV
23Bill MaphisF6' 4"175So  Romney, WV
24Dave ShuckC6' 7"228Sr* Lookout, WV
25Tom LowryC6' 8"208Jr* Madison, OH
30Gay ElmoreG6' 2"172Jr  Charleston, WV
31Bob CampC6' 8"200So  Charleston, WV
32Mike WolfeF6' 4"200Jr* Belle, WV
34Marty LentzF6' 6"209So* Alexandria, VA
35Gary McWilliamsC6' 9"222Jr  Conneaut, OH
44Rod ThornF/G6' 4"178Sr**Princeton, WV
Southern Conference Standings
#TeamConf. GamesWLT%OverallWLT%
1West Virginia131120.846312380.742
2Davidson11830.727272070.741
3William & Mary151050.667241590.625
4Furman15960.6002814140.500
5George Washington12660.500238150.348
6Virginia Tech12660.5002412120.500
7VMI166100.375216150.286
8Richmond163130.188257180.280
9Citadel122100.167233200.130