2000

H/A/NGamesWinsLosses%
All Games1275.583
Home743.571
Away422.500
Neutral1101.000
DateRankOpponentOpp. RankConf.SiteLocationH/AOTsWVUOppW/LAttendance
Sep 2 Boston College *Milan Puskar StadiumMorgantown, WVH 3414W49,786
Sep 16 Maryland Milan Puskar StadiumMorgantown, WVH 3017W53,007
Sep 23 Miami12*Milan Puskar StadiumMorgantown, WVH 1047L63,735
Sep 28 Temple *Franklin FieldPhiladelphia, PAA 2924W25,263
Oct 7 Idaho Milan Puskar StadiumMorgantown, WVH 2816W56,272
Oct 12 Virginia Tech3*Lane StadiumBlacksburg, VAA 2048L41,185
Oct 21 Notre Dame20Milan Puskar StadiumMorgantown, WVH 2842L64,424
Nov 4 Syracuse *Milan Puskar StadiumMorgantown, WVH 2731L51,422
Nov 11 Rutgers *Rutgers StadiumPiscataway, NJA23124W16,791
Nov 18 East Carolina Milan Puskar StadiumMorgantown, WVH 4224W40,389
Nov 24 Pitt *Three Rivers StadiumPittsburgh, PAA 2838L46,569
Dec 28 Ole Miss Adelphia ColiseumNashville, TNN 4938W47,119
RushingGPNo.RgLossNetTDLongAvg./g
Totals12479213038917412147145.1
Avon Cobourne102241079611018647101.8
Cooper Rego101326199852194352.1
Antonio Brown12231441812612410.5
Wes Ours122877077486.4
Josh McMillen64460460307.7
Tory Johnson47212190104.8
Khori Ivy121909090.8
Scott McBrien8234581-36015-4.5
Brad Lewis113790129-39114-3.5
PassingGPCompAttIntYdsTDLongSackedAvg./g
Totals1216634511260016640216.7
Brad Lewis11123244818191364 165.4
Scott McBrien842993755360 94.4
Mark Fazzolari1212026026 2.2
ReceivingGPNo.YdsAvg.TDLongAvg./G
Totals12164258515.81664215.4
Antonio Brown125187717.236073.1
Khori Ivy124780617.176467.2
Phil Braxton11923726.316021.5
Wes Ours121417012.124014.2
Sean Berton11151429.522112.9
Shawn Terry12912013.303110.0
A.J. Nastasi658717.405114.5
Avon Cobourne1056312.60366.3
Seth Abraham624120.50246.8
Grant Wiley1212626.00262.2
Tim Frost33113.71143.7
Cooper Rego10351.7070.5
ReturnsPRYdsLongKRYdsLongIntYdsLong
Totals32233695010941002344651
Antonio Brown272076921817   
Shawn Terry13329836100   
Phil Braxton122221119729   
Richard Bryant1-3-3   614551
David Carter100      
Lance Frazier144   27240
Corey McIntyre   20012020
Cooper Rego   12727   
Cassel Smith   12323   
Jeremy Knapp   199   
Tim Frost   122   
Lewis Daniels   1-4-4   
Seth Abraham   1-14-14   
Shawn Hackett      25541
Brian King      100
Grant Wiley      33822
David Upchurch      12424
Chris Edmonds      43825
Rick Sherrod      35412
#NamePosHtWtClassLetterCaptainHometown
 Frank EnglishLB6' 1"220Jr  Roanoke, VA
 Quentin SwainLB6' 0"230Fr  Miami, FL
 B.J. CoonfieldS6' 2"240So  Coldwater, KS
 Todd JamesK-P6' 4"215Fr* Bentleyville, PA
 Jay GarrettLB5' 11"235So  Cornelius, NC
 Terrance MartinDL6' 4"280Jr  Toano, VA
 Arthur HarrisonDB5' 8"195Jr  Syracuse, NY
 Josh McMillenWR6' 2"210 * Morgantown, WV
 Drew RonaldDB6' 1"205Sr  Uhrichsville, OH
 Justin Odom      
1James "Dirty" DavisDB6' 2"210So* Stuart, FL
2Richard BryantDB6' 0"175Jr* Pahokee, FL
3Quincy WilsonRB5' 10"215So  Weirton, WV
4Lewis DanielsDB6' 2"190So* Youngstown, OH
5Antonio BrownWR5' 10"170Jr* Miami, FL
6Grant WileyLB6' 1"235Fr* Trappe, PA
7David CarterLB6' 2"220Sr* Philadelphia, PA
8Khori IvyWR6' 3"190Sr**Boca Raton, FL
9Shawn SwindallDB-WR5' 9"170Jr* Oklahoma City, OK
10Shawn HackettDB6' 1"195Jr* Trenton, NJ
11Brian KingDB6' 0"185Fr* Damascus, MD
12A.J. NastasiWR6' 0"170So* Woodbury, PA
13Jay ReedDB6' 1"190Sr  Newport News, VA
13Derek JonesQB-WR6' 4"190Fr  Huber Heights, OH
14Brad LewisQB6' 3"220Jr* Shadyside, OH
15Ben MeighanDB6' 2"195So* Lexington, KY
16Mark FazzolariP5' 10"185So* Washington, PA
17Scott McBrienQB6' 2"180Fr* Rockville, MD
19Lance FrazierDB5' 11"190Fr* Delray Beach, FL
20Cassel SmithRB5' 11"195Fr  Staten Island, NY
21Phil BraxtonWR6' 3"200So* Vanderbilt, PA
22Avon CobourneRB5' 8"185So* Cherry Hill, NJ
23Adam KingFB5' 11"230Fr  Ripley, WV
23Cooper RegoRB5' 10"190Jr* Montvale, NJ
25Aaron CochranRB5' 11"195So  Dover, PA
26Jon OhligerK6' 0"215Sr* Newark, DE
27Rick SherrodDB6' 3"190Jr* Charleston, WV
28Anthony NolenDB5' 11"190Fr  McKeesport, PA
29Brenden RauhK5' 9"185Jr  Dublin, OH
30Seth AbrahamWR6' 0"185Jr* Triadelphia, WV
31Jerry JeridoDB5' 10"190Sr  West Palm Beach, FL
32Ben CollinsLB5' 10"215So* Barrackville, WV
34Corey McIntyreRB-LB6' 0"235Sr* Indiantown, FL
35Jeremy KnappTE6' 0"240Jr  Ridgeview, WV
36Shawn DavisDB5' 9"195Jr  Charleston, WV
37Zach AnglinK-P6' 0"195Jr* Bridgeport, WV
38Terrence JohnsonLB5' 11"215Jr  Williamsburg, VA
39JeVon IknerWR5' 11"165So  Parsippany, NJ
41Chris EdmondsLB-TE6' 3"230Sr**Pittsburgh, PA
42Kevin FreemanDT6' 2"265So  Carteret, NJ
43Colin TuckerRB6' 2"235So  Pittsburgh, PA
44Tory JohnsonTE6' 2"260Fr  Dania, FL
45Kyle KaydenLB6' 3"235Jr**Fremont, OH
46Wes OursRB6' 1"250Sr* Rawlings, MD
47Anthony WilsonDB5' 11"170Fr  Jersey City, NJ
50Nathan WaltersLB6' 2"225Fr  Wardensville, WV
52Jerome TaylorDL6' 4"300So  Lewisburg, WV
53Rondrick SmithOT6' 3"275So  Virginia Beach, VA
55Shaun PiperLB6' 2"225Fr  Columbus, OH
58Ken SandorOG6' 4"310So  Roebling, NJ
59Cortez McNeilDE6' 3"270Jr* Woodbridge, VA
60Tim BrownOT6' 5"305Fr* Harrisburg, PA
61Geoff LewisOG6' 4"310Fr  Fairview, PA
62Brian ChlopDT6' 5"275Fr  Pittsburgh, PA
63Greg MittleiderOT6' 4"285Fr  Bethel Park, PA
64Mike EnickOG6' 3"285Sr* McCullough, PA
65Justin JohnsonOG6' 4"285Fr  Kenna, WV
66Josh KellyC6' 5"275So  Morgantown, WV
69Rick GilliamC6' 5"325Sr* Newville, PA
70Jason ParmerOG6' 5"275Fr  Elizabethtown, PA
71Matt WilsonOL6' 5"295Sr* East Sparta, OH
72Terry DixonOG6' 3"310Sr* Washington, DC
73Jeremy ShermanOG6' 6"300Jr  Reynoldsburg, OH
75Brad KnellOG6' 5"280Jr* Poca, WV
76Jason BrooksOG6' 4"290Jr* Cleveland, OH
77Lance NimmoOT6' 6"280So* New Castle, PA
79Tanner RussellOT6' 7"305Sr**Princeton, WV
80Carlos OseguedaWR6' 2"200Sr* Miami, FL
81Sean BertonTE6' 5"220So* Greensburg, PA
82Tim FrostTE6' 4"265So* Youngstown, OH
83Brad CusickTE6' 4"240So  Marlton, NJ
84Darnell GloverTE6' 3"220Jr  Roanoke, VA
85Shannon WashingtonDT6' 5"285Jr  Okeechobee, FL
86Steve TerleskyDE6' 4"235So  Ambler, PA
87Antwan LakeDT6' 5"255Sr* New Market, MD
88Shawn TerryWR6' 3"180Jr* Homestead, FL
89Tim LoveDE6' 5"240So* Chippewa Lake, OH
90Jason DavisDT6' 5"295So* Ft. Lauderdale, FL
91Ben TimmonsOT6' 6"285Fr  Auburn, OH
92Jamien HarveyDE6' 4"245So* Harrisburg, PA
93Brian HummerDT6' 3"275So  Danville, PA
94William PerryDT6' 2"300So* Hampton, VA
95David UpchurchDT6' 4"245So* Hyattsville, MD
96Sedrick LewisDT6' 2"300So  Orange, NJ
BIG EAST Conference Standings
#TeamConf. GamesWLT%OverallWLT%
1Miami, FL77001.000121110.917
2Virginia Tech7610.857121110.917
3Syracuse7430.57111650.545
4Pitt7430.57112750.583
5West Virginia7340.42912750.583
6Boston College7340.42912750.583
7Temple7160.14311470.364
8Rutgers7070.00011380.273